Wednesday, April 09, 2008

He's gone....

.....and now I am lost!!!! Baptiste had to go back to work today and I honestly don't know what to do with myself. I know there is PLENTY to do around here, TRUST ME, but I really miss him! If I am being frank, usually when he's on vacation, I am counting the days, LOL. But this time, we really had a ball!!!!

He really spoiled me the week he was off....

I don't know how many trips to Target or Borders for that matter..
Panera Bread, Coldstone Ice cream, Pappadeaux's, Al's Beef, movies, picnic lunch,

You name it, we did it!!!!!! He spoiled the kids too, the zoo, go cart riding(something we ALL ENJOY), he took the boys paintball shooting, and Hollywood park. He even gave them money to go skating and to the movies....

So overall it was a very BUSY and fun week.

Now it's time to settle my brain, and get some much needed chores taken off my to do list...

I am so behind in my LAUNDRY, that I need to probably go to the laundry mat....LOL
My house is super dusty...
My room is a mess...
I have laundry that is clean that still sits in the basket!!!! (So not me!!!)
I have some projects that need to be finished!

Overall, I have tons of crap to do!!!!

So far today, I have :

Prepared two very grumpy children for school...
I had to drive Bee to school
stopped by starbucks for a carmel latte...
read the newspaper...

So in a nutshell I have done ABSOLUTELY NOTHING.....LOL

I need to:
Exercise
Go for daily walk
Clean my room
Start my laundry
Go to Walmart to pick up a few household products
Go to POST OFFICE to drop off BILLS! ugh

I am a very clean person, I hate to get behind! And now I am looking at this mess, like it's going to clean itself...

It's all Baptiste's fault!!!!!!

Now I have all this crap to do!

I am happy to report I have lost an additional 4 lbs....that makes a total of 26 pounds. I couldn't be more happy. Do you know I good it feels to try on your jeans and they damn near fall off of you because they are too big!!!
PRICELESS!!!

I really want to be a size 8 or a biggest 10. Right now I am a 14, but I bought a 12 the other day and it fit!!!!! But I am safely a size 14.

I have settle myself, that I will never be a size 3/4 or 5/6. My graduation dress from high school was a size 6! And guess what, I thought I was huge.... LOL Because I was a size 3/4 most of the time. Except for my junior year, I went up to a whopping size 10, but that was only for a few months, and then immediated I dropped back to a 6!

I am not losing weight for VANITY, because I have always have been a very confident woman. I know I look good! LOL But, I decided it's the best to do health wise! My mom is plus size and so was my grandmother, and I didn't want to get all their health problems...like diabetes (grandmother), high blood pressure (my mom), colon cancer (my mom), stroke (grandmother),and a few other minor problems.

I am so far, thank GOD, very healthy!!!!

I want to keep it that way.

I ideal weight for my height and my age is 125. Which means I have over 30 lbs to lose.

I am not going to make excuses on why, I put the weight on, nor will I beat myself up for it!

Right now, I chose to just make some ADJUSTMENTS....
and it has been helping...

Now, a big change of topic here...

I read the latest addition of Artful Blogging and I am in love....

So much INSPIRATION...
So visually pleasing...
I read every single page!!!!!

I have bookmarked quite a bit of people who were featured in this blog...

It covers everything from scrapbooking and mix media artists to gardening!!!
I was inspired by them all....

This month they had Sarah Bowen (awesome scrapper), Marilyn Healey
and Rebecca Sower featured in the magazine...

but I was blown away by someone by the name of Ronda Palazzari. The name of her blog is
One Little Word
I am sure most of you have already heard or seen this blog, but wow I was so totally blown
away..

I also fell in love with a blog by Roben-Marie Smith called Every Life has a story

Then there was Julie Collings blog... The adventures of bluegirlxo

But I can forget Mary Ann Moss blog Dispatch from LA

then I was blown away by an artist by the name of Shari Beubien blog Painting by Heart

Then I loved the art by Sharon Tomilson's blog All Norah's Art

So much inspiration, so visually stimulating, so inspiring....

You can click the links, which is the actual name of the blog and see for yourself, what I am talking about....

And If I were you, I'd grab a copy of the ARtful Blogging....

It has so changed my perspective on blogging

Gotta go do something productive,

So until next time...


3 comments:

Sarah C. said...

WTG on the weight loss! I've been working on loosing a few pounds as well and found sparkpeople.com to be the best help. Like you, just trying to stay healthy. I don't want to lose all my curves! ;)

Bummer about your DH having to go back to work. Hope the chores go quickly so you can have some fun. :)

Anonymous said...

Hi Dana, I'm glad you had fun and really enjoyed your DH while he was on vacation. It'a a blessing and to really appreciate it is honoring God! I was wondering about the magazine you mentioned Artful blogger. I have not been able to find it here in SoCal. I did find mention of one on line called The Artful Blogger. I was wondering if that is the same one you mentioned? I'd really like to find it now that I am into reading blogs, I am thinking of starting my own. Thanks for your help,

Des

BonnieRose said...

I agree.. that issue is amazing!